The Institute of the Motor Industry (IMI) has announced the IMI Skills Competitions finalists.
Nominated by their tutor or employer, top scoring apprentices took part in the National Qualifiers where expert judges selected 24 students and apprentices from four key specialisms – Body Repair, Refinishing, Light Vehicle Technology, and Heavy Vehicle Technology.
The finalists now go forward to the live national finals in November to be held at 10 colleges and training providers across Greater Manchester.
The winners will be announced at a medal ceremony at Bridgewater Hall in Manchester with the chance to go on to represent Team UK in EuroSkills 2025 at Herning in Denmark and WorldSkills International 2026 in Shanghai, China.
“The six finalists from each stream impressed the judges with their level of skill, dedication and focus,” said Richard Hutchins, IMI skills competitions manager.
“And many of the 2023 finalists face additional learning and work challenges, living with dyslexia, autism and dyscalculia, making their success even more impressive. Automotive is often believed to be unsuitable for those who are neurodiverse or have disabilities, but these inspirational finalists prove otherwise. They are succeeding to the highest level in our increasingly inclusive and rich sector.”
The 2023 Finalists
Refinishing | ||
Name | Training provider / college | Employer |
Oisin Mckerr | Southern Regional Collage | Porters Bodyshop |
Maksim Makutonovic | Wrights | |
Lewis Brayford | Doncaster, Rotherham and District GTA | BCA fleet solutions |
Victoria Steele | NPTC Pontardawe | Sinclair |
Declan James Phillips | GTA Doncaster | BCA Fleet Solutions |
Thomas Fearnhead | Training 2000 | Auto Spray Darwen |
Body Repair | ||
Name | Training provider / college | Employer |
Robert Gray | Riverpark Training | Howell Accident Repair Centre |
Jonathan Johnston | Riverpark Training | Tbr NI |
Alec Archie Macleod | Edinburgh College Sitehill | Highland Motors ltd |
Jordan Lingham | NPTC Pontardawe | Sinclairs |
Adrian Matthews | S&B Automotive Academy | Ultimate Accident Repair Services |
Aiden Lee Cheetham | Blackpool and the Fylde College | The Vella Group |
Light Vehicle Technology | ||
Name | Training provider / college | Employer |
Oliver Young | Perth UHI | J&R Auto Services |
Elliot Ritchie | Calex UK | Western Mazda |
Jack Robert Johnston | Perth UHI | JR Auto Services |
Ryan Cullen | Southwest College | AL Services |
Ashley Hursey | Volkswagen Group National Learning Centre | Audi Approved Colchester |
Matthew Kemp | Volvo UK | Ray Chapman Motors |
Heavy Vehicle Technology | ||
Name | Training provider / college | Employer |
Ben Turner | Skillnet | Harris DAF High Wycombe |
Aleksander Zielechowski | Remit College | PCL West Thurrock |
Joseph Roberts | Fife College | Fife Council |
Nicholas Garrett | Gateshead College | South Tyneside Council |
Harry Cooper | Sparshatt Academy | Sparshatts Truck and Van |
Jack Fitton | Scania Academy Remit | Scania |